Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Cosmetic and Restorative Surgery Clinic

 

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

The Cosmetic and Restorative Surgery Clinic respects your right to privacy protection and is committed to protecting user privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  These principles regulate the way in which we collect, use, disclose and store your information, and also allow you to access your personal information and to seek corrections to that information, should there be any errors.

Privacy in healthcare

Privacy in healthcare is a very important issue to patients accessing care and treatment.  We understand that privacy is a vital part of providing a quality healthcare service and we are committed to ensuring patient privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy on our website

When you access this website, our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes.  The service provider automatically logs your server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg .com, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the type of browser used.  We will not attempt to identify you or identify your browsing activities.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties.  We have no control over the management of your personal information on websites operated by other entities.  We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policy on any other website which you may visit.

We will only collect your email address if you request information from us or subscribe to our newsletters. We will only use your information for the purpose for which you have provided that information and will not disclose your personal information outside of the Cosmetic and Restorative Surgery Clinic without your consent.  You are, of course, welcome to provide anonymous feedback if you would prefer.

Although every reasonable effort is taken to ensure the security of our website, there are always some security risks associated with providing personal information over the internet or via email.  If you would prefer to communicate with us via telephone or mail, please do not hesitate to contact us in this manner.

Privacy and social media

Visiting one of the practice’s social media channels may trigger a tracking pixel that allows for the social media channel to track and learn more about the user’s online behaviour.  These social media channel made and supplied tracking tools do not provide the company with any personal data, but rather informs the social media channel of the habits and behaviours of the user in the attempt to promote better more relevant advertising delivery on their platform.

Users concerned with how social media channels could be tracking their online movements, should consult with the privacy policy of the social media channel in question, and the availability of opting out of such tracking tools.

Privacy and Facebook Messenger

When you interact with us on Facebook Messenger, you will automatically subscribe to our chatbot. We will receive information about your public Facebook profile and any information that you provide to us within the chat. We will only use your information for the purpose for which you have provided that information and will not disclose it outside of the Cosmetic and Restorative Surgery Clinic without your consent. You can unsubscribe from our Facebook Messenger chatbot anytime by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ in the hamburger button inside the chat or by replying ‘stop’ or ‘unsubscribe’ inside the conversation.

Our commitment to children’s privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18. Under our Terms of Service, children under 18 are not allowed to access our service.

Information system security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.