Breast Implants-14 Years Later

Before Breast Augmentation 14 Years After Breast Augmentation

Before & 14 Years After Breast Augmentation with 325cc Saline Implants

Breast implants have been in the news lately for all the wrong reasons. The PIP implant controversy has thrown breast augmentation into the deep end, giving potential patients the idea that all implants are dangerous and risky. However, this is not even close to the truth. I have performed 6,000 breast augmentations over 30 years and out of those patients, the capsular contracture or rupture rate has remained steadily low at less than 10% of patients.

To avoid problems in the future, it is important to assess the patient always to see what implant, gel or saline, size and shape will be the best option for their build and give them the least risks ‘down the road’. Implants that are too big can pull on the skin envelope resulting in a distorted shape over time and thinning of the skin.

In general, I prefer to use saline implants as they have produced the least worries for the patient and myself, throughout my career. The majority of my patients are extremely satisfied with their result and will go 10 plus years without needing to undergo any type of secondary procedure. The patient above recently came to see me 14 years after her breast augmentation for a checkup. The implants look just as good as the day they were put in! This is a frequent gratifying finding and the advantage of having followed up patients for decades after saline implantation.

If you are interested in breast augmentation, come in for a free consultation with our Cosmetic Nurse Specialist­, Tania. She will sit down with you and discuss your options and address any concerns you may have about the procedure. If you plan to proceed, winter is a good time as you can be ready for the summer bikini fashions about to be launched soon.